Ron DeSantis (R).

The lawsuit, filed by AG Ashley Moody (R) in Fort Pierce but this time not assigned to U.S. District Judge Aileen Cannon, claims that the feds are violating the Tenth Amendment of the Constitution by invoking 18 U.S. Code § 351(f). The statute states that if “Federal investigative or prosecutive jurisdiction is asserted” in cases of attempted assassinations of major presidential candidates, then “such assertion shall suspend the exercise of jurisdiction by a State or local authority, under any applicable State or local law, until Federal action is terminated.”

The filing shows that Moody wrote a letter to FBI Director Christopher Wray and U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Florida Markenzy Lapointe, claiming that she was “surprised” to see the government citing § 351(f) before Routh had even been charged with attempted assassination.