Exploring the Law to Marry Your First Cousin in Missouri
[…] Could you please explain what a first cousin is?

A first cousin is someone who has the same set of grandparents as you. Take this scenario: if your father’s brother has a child, that child becomes your first cousin. You and your first cousin share 12.5% of your DNA, indicating a closer relationship compared to the majority of individuals.

Can you provide information about the law in Missouri?

In Missouri, it is against the law to marry your first cousin, as stated in Missouri Revised Statutes, Section 451.020. Here is what the law states:

All marriages between parents and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, between brothers and sisters of the one-half as well as of the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces, aunts and nephews, and first cousins, are prohibited and declared absolutely void. This section shall apply to illegitimate as well as legitimate children and relatives

Marriage between close relatives, such as parents and children, grandparents and grandchildren, and siblings, is also prohibited by the law.